SMITHBITS RADIO MAGAZINE
[…] Id. The types of activities that the grant funds are authorized for include those orchestrated by the adult protective services and the agency of the State government with legal responsibility for providing adult protective services within the State. Id.

Furthermore, the Secretary awards “grants to States for the purposes of conducting demonstration programs.” Id. at § 1397m-1(c). These funds can be used to institute demonstration programs that test:

“(A) training modules developed for the purpose of detecting or preventing elder abuse;

(B) methods to detect or prevent financial exploitation of elders;

(C) methods to detect elder abuse;

(D) whether training on elder abuse forensics enhances the detection of elder abuse by employees of the State or local unit of government; or

(E) other matters relating to the detection or prevention of elder abuse.” Id.